Rehabilitation of Shermadini Street in Tbilisi
Project: Commissioned by Tbilisi City Hall, \"State Construction Company\", Ltd. rehabilitated Shermadini street in Tbilisi.
Road carpet with length of 300 meters was replaced on Shermadin and 13 Assyrian Fathers streets, where ballast beds and road foundations were arranged. The road was covered with 2200 cubic meters of two-layered asphalt concrete.
Financing: "State Construction Company\", Ltd. carried out the rehabilitation works on Shermadin street, as well as fundamental repair works on Agladze street, construction works on the road connecting Sameba with the temples currently under construction on Makhata mountain, Ghoghoberidze street, 13 Assyrian Fathers street and one of the roads leading to Tsavkisi, based on the procurement bid announced by Tbilisi City Hall. The total procurement value amounts to GEL 5,049,999.
Employment Status: There were 22 people employed at the site.
Outcome: As a result of the undertaken work, travelling across the streets became much more comfortable.