Diplomats Surveyed the Construction Process of Rukhi Hospital
Within the framework of diplomatic tour organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, surveyed the construction process of Rukhi polyclinic today. Up to 40 resident and non-resident ambassadors accredited in Georgia were participating in the diplomatic tour. In surveying the ongoing infrastructure projects in Samegrelo, they were accompanied by representatives of Georgian government and the governor of the region.
Adhering to the decision of the Government of Georgia, "State Construction Company", Ltd. is constructing a university polyclinic in Rukhi. Construction process commenced by the end of August, 2014 and according to the project, is scheduled to be completed in February, 2017. The project (building and interior works) is financed through state budget with a total value of ₾41,264,000.
The complex is comprised of 7 blocks and various technical and engineering structures: main building, chemo and radiation therapy block, reception, food court, central laundry and sterilization block, pathology anatomic building, boiler-room, generator station, parking lot with 180 spaces, helicopter landing pad, water purification plant BIOTAL (150 tons) sewerage pumps, water reservoir - 250X2 cubic meters, and dormitory. Among these blocks, some are 5-storeyed and some are 2-storeyed. The entire construction area covers 30,000 square meters.
The civil works are carried out with strict adherence to safety regulations and by meeting environmental protection demands. The construction process follows the adopted schedule. There are 154 people employed at the construction site, many of whom are local residents.
The construction of the clinic is significant in a number of regards. After it becomes operational, the settlers of Rukhi and the surrounding villages of Akhalabastumani and Rike, won't have to travel to Zugdidi for medical services. The hospital will serve the patients both from the region and Abkhazia.
On the territory of the clinic, for the students and post-graduates in the field of medicine, there will be arranged auditoriums and a library, as well as sports and health infrastructure, parking lots, inner pathways, pools and parks. A dormitory with a total capacity of 92 places will be built to accommodate prost-graduates and the family members of the patients undergoing treatment in the hospital.