Rehabilitation of Theatre and Film University in Tbilisi is starting
Commissioned by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the "State Construction Company", Ltd. is rehabilitating the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University in Tbilisi.
Within the framework of the project damaged bits of the grand staircase steps and the platforms will be restored. The restoration works will also be carried out on the damaged areas of the staircase well and the platforms in the main entrance of Rustaveli theatre wing, the façade on the rear side of the building, the lobby of the yard-side entrance, as well as decayed staircase wells and platforms. The Akaki Khorava auditorium located on the 3rd level of Rustaveli theatre and its oriental mural will be cleaned and restored, the beautification works of the former movie theater will be completed, midlevel roofing will be reinforced, technical features of the towers located on the building will be fixed, such as window frames and washrooms.
The contract value of the project amounts to GEL 2,514,461. There are currently 11 people employed at the site.