Rehabilitation of Surovi Street Under Way in Nadzaladevi
Commissioned by Tbilisi City Hall, "State Construction Company", Ltd. is rehabilitating Surovi Street in Nadzaladevi District.
500 meters of road carpet will be replaced on the street: ballast beds and road foundation will be arranged, two layers of asphalt concrete carpet will be laid, access roads to the yards will be arranged, concrete curbs will be laid on a 32-meter-long section.
"State Construction Company", Ltd. is carrying out rehabilitation works on Surovi, as well as Sheklashvili streets based on the procurement bid announced by Tbilisi City Hall. The total procurement value amounts to ₾5,049,999 and within its framework the following projects have already been completed: fundamental repairs of Agladze Street, construction works on the road connecting Sameba with the temples currently under construction on Makhata mountain, rehabilitation of Ghoghoberidze, Shermadin and 13 Assyrian Fathers streets, as well as reconstruction-rehabilitation of one of the roads leading to Tsavkisi.
There are 32  people employed at the site.